October 1, 2022
Trending Tags

Greater Akron High School Sports Awards announce all spring nominees

Read Time:3 Minute, 15 Second


The Greater Akron High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country.

The Akron Beacon Journal is proud to announce all the player of the year nominees for  the spring sports for the Greater Akron High School Sports Award program. The winners will be announced this spring at the live show on June 24 at the Akron Civic Theatre. The show is produced with the support of Akron Children’s Hospital and Meijer.

During the live show, these nominees will be honored, along with the player of the year in each sport. Nominated athletes must register for the event here. Each nominated athlete will receive one free ticket for their admittance to the show. Additional tickets may be purchased here.

The Greater Akron High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country. Find out more about the show and view nominees from previous sports on the show’s website here.

Here are the spring sports player of the year nominees:

BASEBALL

Cameron Allen, Ellet High School — JR

John Allen, Wadsworth High School — SR

Mason Eckelman, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Andrew Hendrickx, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Nolan Holmgren, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Henry Kaczmar, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

Noah LaFine, Archbishop Hoban High School — SO

Shawn Parnell, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Ryan Piech, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Jacob Rollyson, Green High School — SR

Ryan Shimek, Revere High School — SR

Trevor Vojtofsky, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — JR

GIRLS LACROSSE

Peyton Farley, Hudson High School — SR

Caroline Gage, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SO

Kenzie Gash, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SO

Angie George, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Mia Kavlick, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

Jo Lawler, Hudson High School — SR

Katherine Malynn, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

Maria Montisano, Copley High School — SR

Amber Shinksy, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SO

Ryan St. Pierre, Hudson High School — JR

Lauren Vitantonio, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

Ava Wallace, Hudson High School — JR

BOYS LACROSSE

Jackson Bell, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

Brennan Catania, Hudson High School — JR

Alec Dickens, Hudson High School — SR

Ryan Holcomb, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Joe Holtzer, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Jack Jenkins, Hudson High School — JR

Griffin Liedel, Hudson High School — SR

Ian Ludewig, Hudson High School — SO

Colin Peel, Hudson High School — SO

Cam Reich, Hudson High School — SR

Zac Smargiasso, Copley High School — SR

Tyler Workman, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

SOFTBALL

Bailey Acord, Norton High School — SR

Chloe Bird, Norton High School — SR

Katie Carrillo, Hudson High School — SR

Sammy Gingras, Copley High School — JR

Kylie Gorsuch, Green High School — JR

Paige Kelley, Revere High School — FR

Aubrey Mansfield, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

Faith Porter, Archbishop Hoban High School — JR

Lacie Quarles, Archbishop Hoban High School — JR

Zoe Rensel, Tallmadge High School — JR

Natalie Susa, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Sienna Tepley, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

BOYS TENNIS

Reese Caraboolad, Firestone High School — JR

Tyler Cargould, Cuyahoga Falls High School — SR

Akshay Elango, Revere High School — JR

Elijah Hadler, Highland High School — JR

Akisa Kayashima, Copley High School — JR

Sam Lazbin, Revere High School — SO

Ben McKnight, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — SO

Caleb Miller, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

Henrique Sa, Hudson High School — FR

Michael Ulrich, Walsh Jesuit High School — JR

Michael Vallone, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

Merit Wagstaff, Revere High School — JR

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Drennan Akins, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Monte Blair, Buchtel High School — JR

Kyle Carey, Woodridge High School — SR

Josiah Cox, Manchester High School — SR

Logan Doyle, Twinsburg High School — SR

Matthew Hayes, Nordonia High School — SR

Ben Hudak, Tallmadge High School — SR

Oliver Mayer, Woodridge High School — JR

Riley Murphy, Tallmadge High School — SR

Luke Oncracek, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

Xavier Preston, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

Blake Sifferlin, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — SR

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Jayla Atkinson, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SO

DaMya Barker, Buchtel High School — SR

Sophia Besett, Twinsburg High School — SR

Izzy Best, Woodridge High School — SR

Kya Epps, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — SR

Emily Eterovich, Nordonia High School — SR

Morgan Hallett, Norton High School — SO

Nye Kimble, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — SO

Klaudia Kosa, Hudson High School — SR

Reese Reaman, Woodridge High School — SO

Anna Rorrer, Woodridge High School — JR

Tay’onia Whitaker, Buchtel High School — SR



Source link

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Previous post Julian Casablancas sells stake in The Strokes catalogue | Entertainment News
Next post Kelsi Dahlia on Retiring from Swimming, Starting Coaching Career at Notre Dame