October 3, 2022
Trending Tags

Crowbar, ’90s country, and a few songwriter events: Shows to Watch | Entertainment/Life

Read Time:7 Minute, 26 Second

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

BRANDON NICHOLSON: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MELISSA SINGS: Food Truck Round-Up, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

NOLAN WIBLE: The Smokey Pit, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican, 7 p.m.

THE IN CROWD: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

PERIQUE: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Crowne Plaza, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

THE COOL BEANS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

T GRAHAM BROWN/LEGEND AND THE OUTLAWS: Southern Rhythm Venue & Entertainment, Denham Springs, 7:30 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR./JUNE STAR: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE KENMORES/JUSTIN BAILEY/HEAVY MANTLE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

YEAH YOU RIGHT: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BRYAN MANNINO: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND/LUTHER KENT: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

FINAL ESSAY/DOGGISH: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Double D Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MOCCASYN: Fred’s Bar in Tigerland, 9 p.m.

CARTER HAMPTON: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

DYLAN KING: Icehouse Tap King, 9:30 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: The Texas Club, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

AMEAL CAMERON: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Jubans, 11 a.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: Pedros Taco & Tequila Bar, Denham Springs, noon

IAN WEBSTER: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

CAMERON PYLE: The Shed BBQ, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

RUN FOR COVER: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Agave Blue, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Xalapeno’s, 6:30 p.m.

BESIDE OURSELVES: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND/LUTHER KENT/GREGG WRIGHT: The Jefferson Lounge, 7 p.m.

GRAND COUNTRY JUNCTION: Suma Crossing Theatre, Satsuma, 7 p.m.

SCHOOL OF ROCK/SPANK THE MONKEY: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

LOUDNESS WAR/ZOOMST/PAINTED HANDS: Chelsea’s Live!, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR./SEAN CHAFFEE: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JAMES & TAYLOR MCCANN/JODI JAMES & CLAY PARKER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MKNZ/NEON LUCK/SPEAK EASY: The Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

OLD DAWGS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE PAUL & PETE BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND PRESENTS ’90s COUNTRY NIGHT: Southern Rhythm Venue & Entertainment, Denham Springs

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

GREEN MANTLES: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

THE B.S. PROJECT: Lemoine’s Mid-City Daiquiri, 9 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR.: Icehouse Tap Room, 9:30 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: The Basin Music Hall, 10 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIKE HOGAN: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

KYLE LABAT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

THE MESSAGE: Red Stick Social, noon

CHASE TYLER BAND/HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: The Station Sports Bar, 1 p.m.

HUDSON LONG & THE WILD BLUE YONDER: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

Each week we’ll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

STONE SOBER: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

BACKSTREET: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

CAJUN JAM SESSION WITH REGGIE MATTE: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

DANE MONIC DUO: Pizza Byronz, 5 p.m.

JOEY HOLAWAY: Brickyard South, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

CROWBAR/SPIRIT ADRIFT: Chelsea’s Live!, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

TONI TERRY: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LAZARRO NETTLES: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

ERIC PETERS: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

GARRETT REMSON & SETH LECOQ: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Icehouse Tap Room, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE’S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

ERIC SCHMITT: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine, 6 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

NIGHT HOG: Thai Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

COLORFUL SOUNDS IN THE ROUND: Chelsea’s Live!, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: La Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

CHOKE, THE PHANTOMS, RUNESCARRED: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

RAY BOUDREAUX: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE EAGLES VS FLEETWOOD MAC: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & CURTIS GRIMES: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

KENN VEILLON’S MEMORIAL BASH: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m.

THE ROUGE KREWE PLUS DJ DIGITAL: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

TJ GAUTREAUX: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL BOUDREAUX & THE BIG BAND: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE LISTENING ROOM — FRANCESCO MAZZONETTO: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 3 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE GOOD DUDES: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

ORY VEILLON: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

MR. MAN: Bueche’s Bar & Grill, Jarreau, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.





Source link

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Previous post Hyannis Business group lines Main Street with pollinator-friendly plants
Next post 5 bad pieces of career advice you hear